Entertainment and self-education portal for Vipul Naik

This is an online portal giving a summary of entertainment and self-education for Vipul Naik. The portal code and underlying personal data are in the entertainment-and-self-education GitHub repository.

Table of contents

Consumption summary by primary language and format

Primary languageCount of consumption of distinct single videos (such as movies)Count of consumption of distinct series (such as TV show or web series)
English65103
Korean8112
Hindi7412
Japanese09
Chinese02
Tamil20
Arabic03
Spanish05
Marathi20
English/Hindi02
English/Korean20
German10

Consumption summary by consumption venue and format

Consumption venueCount of consumption of single videos (such as movies)Count of consumption of series (such as TV show or web series)
Netflix69106
Viki7110
MasterClass030
YouTube460
ErosNow120
Amazon Video68
iTunes30
In-flight entertainment30
Movie theater10
EconLib10

Consumption summary by consumption venue, primary language, and format

Consumption venuePrimary languageCount of consumption of distinct single videos (such as movies)Count of consumption of distinct series (such as TV show or web series)
NetflixEnglish1365
NetflixKorean118
NetflixHindi4712
NetflixTamil20
NetflixArabic03
NetflixSpanish05
NetflixMarathi20
NetflixEnglish/Hindi02
NetflixEnglish/Korean20
NetflixGerman10
VikiKorean694
VikiHindi10
VikiJapanese09
VikiChinese02
MasterClassEnglish030
YouTubeEnglish370
YouTubeHindi90
ErosNowHindi120
Amazon VideoEnglish58
Amazon VideoHindi10
iTunesHindi30
In-flight entertainmentEnglish10
In-flight entertainmentKorean10
In-flight entertainmentHindi10
Movie theaterEnglish10
EconLibEnglish10

Consumption summary by start year and format

Start yearCount of consumption of distinct single videos (such as movies)Count of consumption of distinct series (such as TV show or web series)
20214947
20202841
20191249
20183838
20171344
2016025
201553
201477
201320
201210

Consumption summary by consumption venue, start year, and format

Consumption venueStart yearCount of consumption of distinct single videos (such as movies)Count of consumption of distinct series (such as TV show or web series)
Netflix20211027
Netflix2020913
Netflix20191237
Netflix20183017
Netflix2017812
Viki202126
Viki2020212
Viki2019012
Viki2018121
Viki2017132
Viki2016025
Viki201512
MasterClass2021014
MasterClass2020016
YouTube2021300
YouTube2020140
YouTube201810
YouTube201210
ErosNow201850
ErosNow201510
ErosNow201440
ErosNow201320
Amazon Video202020
Amazon Video201511
Amazon Video201437
iTunes201810
iTunes201710
iTunes201510
In-flight entertainment201730
Movie theater201510
EconLib202010

Consumption summary by consumption language, start year, and format

Primary languageStart yearCount of consumption of distinct single videos (such as movies)Count of consumption of distinct series (such as TV show or web series)
English20213629
English20202122
English2019321
English2018011
English2017112
English201511
English201437
Korean2021215
Korean2020317
Korean2019013
Korean2018121
Korean2017228
Korean2016022
Korean201501
Hindi2021100
Hindi202040
Hindi201976
Hindi2018346
Hindi201790
Hindi201540
Hindi201440
Hindi201320
Hindi201210
Japanese201902
Japanese201704
Japanese201603
Chinese202101
Chinese201501
Tamil201810
Tamil201710
Arabic201903
Spanish202102
Spanish202001
Spanish201903
Marathi201910
Marathi201810
English/Hindi202001
English/Hindi201901
English/Korean202110
English/Korean201810
German201910

Consumption list (409 rows)

ItemConsumption venueFormatPrimary languageStart dateEnd dateLive watch (watch within 45 days of release)?Rewatch?Notes
Control Z: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Spanish2021-09-222021-09-24falsefalseI had watched Season 1 a few months ago, and I noticed that Season 2 had been released. I watched it relatively quickly. I found it fast to consume. As with the previous season, I was interested in the show mainly as a way to get low-effort exposure to spoken Spanish.
Feynman Messenger Lectures - The Law of Gravitation - 1YouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-222021-09-23falsefalseI had heard about the Feynman lectures for some time. I was prompted to listen to some of them while editing learning subwiki and noting some discussion of the Feynman technique in past edits by Issa Rice.
The Biggest Myth In EducationYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-222021-09-22falsefalseI learned of this Veritasium video via a link from a friend. The video offers a critical take on learning styles and ends with a plug for using Google Search with more variation in search terms. It was reasonably enjoyable, though it agreed with my priors about learning styles so I didn't have to update much.
96. Interview With Kfangurl of The Fangirl VerdictAudibleSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-222021-09-22falsefalseI was looking for more information on kfangurl, author of https://thefangirlverdict.com/ that I have referenced both before watching dramas and after watching them. I found this interview at https://dramasoverflowers.net/2021/06/10/96-interview-with-kfangurl-of-the-fangirl-verdict/ but the Soundcloud link was broken. Googling led me to find the Audible version.
Lewis Howes REVEALS The One SKILL You Need to be SUCCESSFUL | Impact TheoryYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-212021-09-21falsefalseI had previously watched the converse: an interview of Tom Bilyeu by Lewis Howes. That made me interested in how the interview in the other direction (Lewis Howes by Tom Bilyeu). It was interesting to see the kinds of topics covered with the tables flipped.
Magnetism 04YouTubeSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2021-09-202021-09-21falsefalseI watched this after watching Magnetism 01, Magnetism 02, and Magnetism 03, and had similar reactions. NOTE: The talking is mostly in Hindi, with a little bit of English. The supporting written materials are in English.
Magnetism 02YouTubeSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2021-09-202021-09-20falsefalseI watched this after watching Magnetism 01, and had similar reactions. NOTE: The talking is mostly in Hindi, with a little bit of English. The supporting written materials are in English.
Magnetism 03YouTubeSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2021-09-202021-09-20falsefalseI watched this after watching Magnetism 01 and Magnetism 02, and had similar reactions. NOTE: The talking is mostly in Hindi, with a little bit of English. The supporting written materials are in English.
JEE Main 2020 - Last 30 days - How to prepareYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2021-09-202021-09-20falsefalseWhen in high school, I had attended Vidyamandir Classes, a coaching institute. I was curious to see how I would think of their coaching philosophy after all these years I had also not attended the coaching all the way to the point equivalent to what this video covered, so it was interesting to hear how this would sound.
Episode 2: "We're worth over $1 million, but we’re so cheap, our friends don’t want to see us anymore"I Will Teach You To Be RichSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-192021-09-19falsefalseAfter listening to Episode 9 the previous day and enjoying it, I picked Episode 2, which seeemed to have an interesting title. Transcript is available but, instead of reading the transcript, I multiplexed listening with other activities.
Episode 3: "My husband is going broke, but he won’t let me help"I Will Teach You To Be RichSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-192021-09-19falsefalseI picked this up after Episode 2. I had already heard about this episode in one of the interviews of Ramit Sethi that I had listened to the previous day.
Episode 4: "My wife didn’t know I had $450,000 of debt until yesterday"I Will Teach You To Be RichSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-192021-09-19falsefalseI picked this up after Episode 3.
The Zen Millionaire’s Secret to Creating Abundance | Ken Honda on Impact TheoryYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-192021-09-19falsefalseI had heard about Ken Honda's "arigato in arigato out" and was curious. After my curiosity in financial advice had been piqued by listening to various stuff of Ramit Sethi (including an interview by Tom Bilyeu), I decided to listen to this interview of Ken Honda by Tom Bilyeu.
Magnetism 01YouTubeSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2021-09-192021-09-19falsefalseWhen in high school, I had attended Vidyamandir Classes, a coaching institute. I was curious to see how I would evaluate their instruction style today. I saw this video and decided to watch it. I found the material engaging, but I was also struck by how narrowly tailored the focus was toward a specific form of learning and mastery that had been deemed most likely to help with examinations. NOTE: The talking is mostly in Hindi, with a little bit of English. The supporting written materials are in English.
Everything You’ve Been Told About Money is WRONG | Ramit SethiYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-182021-09-18falsefalseI was looking through interviews by Tom Bilyeu and saw Ramit Sethi; I had previously heard of Ramit Sethi through https://www.kalzumeus.com/2012/01/23/salary-negotiation/ (by Patrick McKenzie). This mostly covered stuff around index investing to grow your money. I found it quite interesting even though I was broadly aware of the material discussed.
This Is the Most Important Financial Advice You Need to Hear Right Now | Ramit SethiYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-182021-09-18falsefalseI watched this video after watching another interview of Ramit Sethi by Tom Bilyeu. This video had been shot early in the COVID-19 pandemic, and was focused on how the COVID-19 pandemic affects financial advice.
EVERYTHING You've Been Told About MONEY Is WRONG (How To Become Rich)| Ramit Sethi & Lewis HowesYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-182021-09-18falsefalseI watched this interview after watching two interviews of Ramit Sethi by Tom Bilyeu. It covered many similar themes but with a different emphasis: it first covered financial advice for wealthy/high-earning people (over $150,000 in annual income). It then covered financial advice for people earning less than $150,000/year.
The Quick Part is a Lie, But This Guy Will Teach You How to Get Rich | Ramit Sethi on Impact TheoryYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-182021-09-18falsefalseI watched this interview after watching two other interviews of Ramit Sethi by Tom Bilyeu and one interview by Lewis Howes. This focused more on salary negotiation. The advice seemed very similar to the negotiation advice offered by Christopher Voss in his negotiation MasterClass.
Episode 9: "I hid thousands of dollars of credit card debt from my husband"I Will Teach You To Be RichSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-182021-09-18falsefalseI heard about the I Will Teach You To Be Rich podcast by Ramit Sethi from Tom Bilyeu's interview of him. This episode, that was the most recent at the time, was about a wife who hid credit card debt from her husband. I enjoyed listening to it. Transcript is available but, instead of reading the transcript, I multiplexed listening with other activities.
Shyam Mohan bhaiya, Co founder of VMC tells the Study approach to follow in Half yearly examsYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2021-09-172021-09-17falsefalseI watched this video on a whim based on search results. I had attended this coaching institute when in high school and been taught physics by this person.
How to deal with Stress - Must watch for School students, JEE and NEET aspirants and their parentsYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2021-09-172021-09-17falsefalseI had attended this coaching institute back when I was in high school, so I was interested to watch a video about it. It was interesting to listen to the material after several years of being away from the environment. One thought I had was how their advice was a mix of reasonable general life advice with a lot of stuff that made sense only in the very specific socio-cultural environment that their clientele were operating in. Although I had attended the coaching institute, my own interests had made me not quite part of their typical clientele, which is why although many of the things they said had resonated, many had not.
Political meaning of CM change in Gujarat & why the state is even more key for Modi-Shah BJP than UPYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-172021-09-17truefalseI watched this Shekha Gupta video by chance, as a result of a YouTube recommendation.
"THIS IS WHY You Keep Having Relationship PROBLEMS!" | Dr. Shefali & Lewis HowesYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-162021-09-16falsefalseAfter watching Lewis Howes' interview with Chris Voss, I was looking for other interviews by Lewis Howes. I found this interview with Dr. Shefali and was somewhat interested, so I watched (or rather, mostly listened to) it. While I found it very interesting and it made many points that resonated with me, there were many parts that I did not agree with. One area: as with all people focused on a particular domain, I think the interviewee overestimated the importance of her domain in people's lives.
This Harvard Professor Explains the Secret to Aging in Reverse | David Sinclair on Health TheoryYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-162021-09-16falsefalseI watched this video based on a YouTube recommendation and based on my general interest in life extension and senescence research. I'm loosely aware of several disagreement and controversies in this domain, so I did not watch this with the goal of believing at face value, but more to understand the space better. I had already previously watched other videos from the host Tom Bilyeu, specifically his interviews with Ben Greenfield.
"This MINDSET SHIFT Will Let You Achieve ANYTHING YOU WANT In Life!" | Tom Bilyeu & Lewis HowesYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-162021-09-16falsefalseHaving watched interviews by both Tom Bilyeu and Lewis Howes, I was intrigued by the idea of one of them interviewing the other, so I ended up watching (or rather, mostly listening to) this interview of Tom Bilyeu by Lewis Howes. I felt this went more in-depth than other interviews by either of them, possibly because of a greater shared context between them leading to more curious questions. Overall, I found it quite intersting.
WHY SUCCESS Comes From Mastering Negotiation In BUSINESS & LIFE | Chris Voss & Lewis HowesYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-152021-09-15falsefalseAbout an year ago I had watched another interview of Chris Voss by Lewis Howes, that I had liked. I realized that I had not watched this earlier interview, so I went ahead and watched (well, mostly listened to) it. Interestingly there was not a lot of overlap between the two videos, so my time spent listening was not wasted. I learned a lot of interesting tidbits by listening.
Terrorism Close CallsNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-09-122021-09-17falsefalseI watched this documentary right after finishing Turning Point, based on a Netflix home page documentary. While I found it quite informative, I also felt some aspects of it did not resonate with me. It was presented from a pro-surveillance and pro-intelligence viewpoint, with some, but in my view not enough, discussion of the risks and costs of surveillance. It also covered targeted killings but in my view not critically enough. More concerningly to me, the "good guys" versus "bad guys" narrative was reinforced, with not enough discussion given to the geopolitical factors (such as the host nations' involvement in wars) that affected the risks of terrorism. I would therefore recommend this series to watch but not to use in isolation to form judgments on the topics it covers.
Turning Point: 9/11 and the War on TerrorNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-09-112021-09-12truefalseI watched this documentary after it was advertised on the Netflix home page for me. While the release was timed for being around 20 years after 9/11, my actually starting to watch it on the 20-year anniversary was a coincidence; it just happened to be the day I finished watching Beyond Evil and was looking for the next thing to watch.
The Real Truth About HungaryMercatusSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-102021-09-10falsefalseI encountered a link to this while browsing my Twitter feed. I found it quite interesting.
Beyond EvilNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-09-052021-09-11falsefalseI watched this show based on a Netflix home page recommendation and also saw a fairly positive review at https://thefangirlverdict.com/2021/07/04/review-beyond-evil-monster/ (a site I nowadays check before starting a TV show, because of its on-point reviews). I enjoyed the carefully plotted twists and turns; read the linked review if you want more information!
WorthNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-052021-09-05truefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix home page recommendation. My interest was piqued by the premise of trying to negotiate something agreeable in a fraught situation with emotions running high. I found the movie interesting and well-done.
The QueenNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2021-09-042021-09-04falsefalseI watched this movie partly based on general interest in British history after watching The Crown (which has not yet gotten to the point in history depicted by this movie) and partly to watch a movie starring Helen Mirren, who has a MasterClass I might watch in the future. It was reasonably enjoyable; there seemed to be a reasonable level of similarity with The Crown in the acting and depiction of characters.
The ChairNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-09-022021-09-02truefalseI had first learned of this recently-released Netflix show upon reading https://reason.com/2021/08/20/the-chair-makes-comedy-out-of-colleges-absurd-status-quo/ and decided to watch it upon my return to Netflix, as it promised to be quick. I enjoyed its absurd but not-completely-made-up depiction of academia.
Reba McEntire Teaches Country MusicMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-09-012021-09-24falsefalseI watched this MasterClass as part of my general interest in music. While there was quite an overlap with other music MasterClasses I had watched, the instructor's greater age and therefore exposure to different historical periods lent different dimensions to this MasterClass. Overall, I found it worth the watch.
A Taxi DriverVikiSingle video (such as movie)Korean2021-09-012021-09-01falsefalseI picked this up as I was looking for a movie to watch with only one day left before the pausing of my Viki subscription. I enjoyed this fictionalized portrayal of real-life events during Korea's 1980 Gwangju Uprising; Wikipedia explains at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Taxi_Driver#Fictionalized_elements what elements are fictional.
Train to BusanVikiSingle video (such as movie)Korean2021-08-312021-08-31falsefalseI picked this up as I was looking for a movie to watch with only two days left before the pausing of my Viki subscription. I selected it based on high ratings and reviews. I was hooked to the movie for the great portrayal of the very difficult situation of a zombie apocalypse.
AI & Logical Induction - ComputerphileYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-08-122021-08-12falsefalseI watched this video from Robert Miles based on a link post https://www.lesswrong.com/posts/xHLEZPcM2myYauQW5/computerphile-discusses-miri-s-logical-induction-paper on LessWrong that I found while looking for information on https://intelligence.org/2016/09/12/new-paper-logical-induction/ (MIRI's logical induction paper). I found it engaging and interesting; it may have been quicker to read the paper directly, but at the time I was in a particularly lazy mood so consuming a video felt easier.
The Simplest Math Problem No One Can SolveYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-08-122021-08-12falsefalseI watched this video on the 3n + 1 conjecture (aka the Collatz conjecture) on seeing it as a recommendation after watching Robert Miles' video explaining logical induction. This was mostly because I was feeling lazy and curious; I didn't expect to gain significant value from the video. Nonetheless, the video was interesting and I learned a few new tidbits despite being generally familiar with the material already.
My Little HappinessVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Chinese2021-08-062021-08-30falsefalseI watched this TV show mainly because I was interested in watching something Chinese, in order to pick up more of the Chinese language. I picked this from the listed shows on Viki based on ratings. It was a feel-good TV show, good enough for my purposes but not exactly gripping and not worth rewatching.
deadmau5 Teaches Electronic Music ProductionMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-08-062021-08-23falsefalseI watched this MasterClass as part of my general interest in music, and specifically in electronic music editing (though I am not specifically interested in EDM). I had a chance to refresh my stems of knowledge about many topics related to music editing, as well as plant seeds for things I hope to learn in more detail in the future. Overall, I found it quite interesting! deadmau5 is quite opinionated, but seemed good about separating his personal takes from general factual knowledge.
Amy Tan Teaches Fiction, Memory, and ImaginationMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-07-282021-08-06falsefalseI watched this MasterClass mostly out of general curiosity; I had previously read a bit about fiction-writing and I had vaguely heard of Amy Tan. It was reasonably interesting, and a good contrast to the screenwriting MasterClass from Aaron Sorkin and the related MasterClass from Shonda Rhimes.
The Smile Has Left Your EyesVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-07-242021-08-03falsefalseThis was my second pass at watching the show (in my first pass I had stopped around the fifth episode). This time, I was sufficiently hooked to finish the whole series quickly. I found it engaging and enjoyable though the end was a little below my expectations. The review https://thefangirlverdict.com/2019/05/28/flash-review-the-smile-has-left-your-eyes-hundred-million-stars-from-the-sky/ makes several great points that I mostly agree with.
Gilmore Girls Cast Reunion (Full Interview) | TODAYYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-07-192021-07-19falsefalseI watched this based on a YouTube recommendation. I had read elsewhere many of the nuggets talked about here, but a lot of the details were new to me. It was fun to listen to.
Gilmore Girls - Rory, the O.G. Annoying MillennialYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-07-192021-07-19falsefalseI watched this based on a YouTube recommendation on the reunion video. I found it quite interesting albeit a bit harsh on Rory.
St. Vincent Teaches Creativity and SongwritingMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-07-102021-07-28falsefalseI watched this MasterClass based on my general interest in music. I had not heard of St. Vincent or heard her songs before. Many themes repeated what I had already gathered from watching other music MasterClasses, but I did enjoy it quite a bit (more than Usher, that was also somewhat repetitive of previous MasterClasses). It was interesting to see the 'making of' her song Savior, which I also liked after listening to it a few times.
Guardian: The Lonely and Great GodVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-07-022021-07-24falsefalseI watched this TV show (also known as Goblin) based on high ratings and positive reviews; I had originally planned to watch it earlier but decided to take a little break from the genre after finishing Hotel Del Luna. While watching, I was struck by the similarities with the (in my view, better-executed) Hotel Del Luna, leading me to find https://bitchesoverdramas.com/2019/09/11/hotel-del-luna-comparisons-with-goblin/ and tweet at https://twitter.com/vipulnaik_r/status/1415151689389146114 about it. However, I felt that the show did pick up around Episode 11 or so; it just took way longer to come together for me than other shows. This also agrees with https://thefangirlverdict.com/2021/01/12/dear-kfangurl-can-you-talk-about-the-shows-that-you-didnt-review/ where the author stuck with the show for 10 episodes and couldn't get into it.
Aaron Sorkin Teaches ScreenwritingMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-06-282021-07-12falsefalseI watched this after being intrigued by some of Aaron Sorkin's work, despite considering it off-point in many ways, including The Social Network and Trial of the Chicago 7. I was also interested in comparing and contrasting Sorkin's guidance with that of Shonda Rhimes, whose MasterClass I had watched a while back. I found his MasterClass quite interesting; particularly the workshop sessions including script readings, pitch sessions, and the West Wing writers' room. I might write more about this later.
The Trials of Gabriel FernandezNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-06-222021-06-24falsefalseI watched this TV show based on a Netflix home page recommendation, possibly because I had recently watched The People v. O.J. Simpson. I was fascinated by it, and intrigued by the similarity between this real-world portrayal and the (admittedly milder, tamer) portrayal of child abuse in the Korean drama called Mother.
FatherhoodNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2021-06-202021-06-21truefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix home page recommendation of a couple days prior. I found it a pleasant, heart-warming movie to watch. It's based on a true story. No unexpected plot twists though.
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime StoryNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-06-182021-06-19falsefalseI watched this TV show based on a Netflix home page recommendation from a few days ago. I was quite intrigued by it, and particularly by the fact that many of the plot twists were related to things that had actually happened!
Moxie Wakes UpYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-06-122021-06-12falsefalseI first came across Moxie via a YouTube ad. I shared Moxie with Issa, who sent me a link to this video in response. I found the video quite "cute" and it led me to wonder if cuteness will be part of AI's takeover strategy.
Inside the mind of a master procrastinator | Tim Urban (TED talk)YouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-06-102021-06-10falsefalseI watched this video based on a YouTube recommendation on an unrelated video. I was familiar with Tim Urban through his work on the Wait But Why blog so the recommendation piqued my interest.
Ginny & Georgia: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-06-062021-06-11falsefalseI watched this TV show based on a Netflix recommendation as well as several mentions of it in lists of shows similar to Gilmore Girls, that I had liked a lot. I enjoyed it; it was definitely quite different from Gilmore Girls despite a few key similarities.
StartUp: Season 3NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-05-302021-06-04falsefalseI watched this season right after finishing Season 2. My impression of it is similar to my impression of Seasons 1 and 2.
StartUp: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-05-292021-05-30falsefalseI watched this season right after finishing Season 1. My impression of it is similar to my impression of Season 1.
StartUp: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-05-282021-05-29falsefalseI watched this show a month after seeing it recommended as a trending item oon the Netflix homepage. I was looking for something fast-paced and this seemed to fit the bill. I enjoyed it reasonably with some reservations; I generally agree with the points that https://decider.com/2021/05/11/startup-cryptocurrency-hit-netflix/ and https://decider.com/2016/09/19/startup-sex-scenes/ make.
ExtracurricularNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-05-252021-06-06falsefalseI watched this based on a past Netflix recommendation. I liked it a decent amount; I generally agree with the points that https://www.cinemaescapist.com/2020/05/review-extracurricular-netflix/ makes.
Itaewon ClassNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-05-202021-05-31falsefalseI saw this recommended by Netflix a few times, and also read positive reviews. I really enjoyed watching it; I mostly agree with https://www.soompi.com/article/1383803wpp/5-reasons-why-itaewon-class-is-the-k-drama-you-didnt-know-you-needed and https://thefangirlverdict.com/2020/05/05/review-itaewon-class/ (this review is longer and more nuanced).
Usher Teaches the Art of PerformanceMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-05-192021-06-01falsefalseI watched this mainly because of its partial connection to music. I found it quite decent, but in general I'm finding fairly common themes across MasterClasses so some parts felt repetitive with other MasterClasses (not the fault of Usher!). There was also less by way of technical detail than some other MasterClasses had.
Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy RichNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-05-182021-05-19falsefalseI watched this series a few days after seeing it listed somewhere on Netflix. My interest was piqued by recent news involving connections between Jeffrey Epstein and Bill Gates.
Control Z: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Spanish2021-05-092021-05-10falsefalseI watched this series mainly because I was interested in consuming Spanish-language content to get more comfortable with the language, and this seemed like a short and reasonably interesting series. I found it decent but didn't relate too well with the characters (unlike some other school dramas I've watched, where I have gotten more emotionally involved with the story).
SnowdenNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2021-05-022021-05-02falsefalseI watched this movie after seeing it in Netflix search results when searching for something else. I decided to watch it after reading more about it at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snowden_(film) on Wikipedia.
Prison PlaybookNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-05-012021-06-18falsefalseI watched this TV show based on a Netflix home page recommendation. I did not make much progress initially, getting through only about three episodes till around June 10, but then my interest got piqued. My experience closely matches that of the reviewer in https://thefangirlverdict.com/2018/05/27/review-prison-playbook-wise-prison-life/ who also took some time getting into the flow of the show: "I went through a short phase where I wasn’t feeling Show very much, at around the episode 3 and 4 mark, because I was struggling a little bit, to reconcile myself with Show’s tone. After a couple more episodes, though, I found myself settling into Show’s tone quite well, and by the end, I was sorry to say goodbye." Many other aspects of the review resonated with me as well.
Rookie Historian Goo Hae-ryungNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-05-012021-05-15falsefalseI watched this series after seeing it recommended on Netflix and after reading positive reviews. I enjoyed it quite a bit including both the acting and its treatment of social issues.
Pandemic: How to Prevent an OutbreakNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-05-012021-05-09falsefalseI watched this series after seeing it in Netflix search results related to COVID-19. I found it reasonably good; it was interesting to see this summary of the state of thought on pandemics right before COVID-19 broke out.
Law SchoolNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-04-252021-06-09truefalseI watched this TV show while it was on air. I liked it quite a bit, including the introduction to several legal concepts and their use in furthering the plot.
Hans Zimmer Teaches Film ScoringMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-04-222021-05-14falsefalseI am quite interested in music and have been listening to several background themes of late. I saw Zimmer's MasterClass featured on the home page and decided to try it out. I liked it quite a lot though it was slow going sometimes as I wanted to process the ideas.
LifeNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-04-142021-04-21falsefalseI enjoyed watching the ideological conflict in the show betweeen different approaches to medicine and hospital management, but I felt that towards the end it wasn't as good. See https://www.thestar.com.my/lifestyle/tv/2018/10/01/life-korean-drama-netflix-review for a thoughtful review.
Indian Matchmaking: The Cast Finally Reunites ft. Dolly SinghYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-04-102021-04-10falsefalseI watched this followup video after I had finished watching Indian Matchmaker on Netflix. I learned about the video when reading reviews of the show and followups of the show's characters on various websites.
Daughters of DestinyNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-04-102021-04-10falsefalseI watched this video based on it being recommended preeviously to me on the Netflix homepage. I found the topic (the Shanti Bhavan school started by Abraham George) as well as the portrayal of it quite interesting.
Legally BlondeNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2021-04-102021-04-10falsefalseI watched this short and fairly old film based on a recommendation on the Netflix home page. I found it fun.
Indian MatchmakingNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-04-092021-04-10falsefalseI watched this show after reading about it in a review of The Big Day, another Netflix show that I had just finished. It was an interesting window into a world I was not too familiar with.
The Big DayNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-04-072021-04-09truefalseThis six-episode series (in two collecetions of three episodes each) covers two weddings per episode, going into various aspects of weddings and the love stories preceding them. Though interesting, it didn't make me a fan of big, expensive weddings.
Is Love Enough? SirNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2021-04-042021-04-06falsefalseThe movie was mainly in Hindi but also included some Marathi and some English. It was an interesting and sweet film.
Ginny Weds SunnyNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2021-04-042021-04-04falsefalseI was loooking for a short, reasonably light movie to watch, and picked this one when searching Netflix for Bollywood movies.
Penn & Teller Teach the Art of MagicMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-04-032021-04-04falsefalseI was interested in this topic and saw it was short. Since my MasterClass subscription was ending in two days, I decided to watch it.
Emily Morse Teaches Sex and CommunicationMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-04-032021-04-03falsefalseI was interested in this topic and saw it was short. Since my MasterClass subscription was ending in two days, I decided to watch it.
Klan We Talk? | Daryl Davis | TEDxCapeMayYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-03-282021-03-28falsefalseI watched this video based on a link from https://fakenous.net/?p=2214 that I discovered from my Facebook feed. It was interesting.
Operation Varsity Blues: The College Admissions ScandalNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2021-03-272021-03-27truefalseI watched this documentary after seeing it as a recommendation on the Netflix homepage.
VagabondNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-03-222021-03-26falsefalseI watched this TV show based both on it showing up on the Netflix homepage and on it being listed in a list of good Korean dramas to watch on Netflix. I liked a lot of things about the show but had mixed feelings simmilar to those that https://www.dramabeans.com/2019/12/vagabond-episode-16-final/ describes.
Something in the RainNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-03-202021-05-01falsefalseI enjoyed watching this TV show overall, but it did drag a bit for me. I found the careers really easy to relate to and also really cringeworthy sometimes. The review https://thefangirlverdict.com/2018/07/08/review-pretty-noona-who-buys-me-food-something-in-the-rain/ as well as the comments on it made some good points that I generally agree with.
EncounterVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-03-042021-03-20falsefalseI watched this TV show based on its high ratings and positive reviews. I found it quite good overall, though some aspects of the last few episodes felt awkward to me.
Jane Goodall Teaches ConservationMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-03-032021-03-21falsefalseI was interested in this mainly for the animal cognition stuff. I stopped watching after the animal cognition part was over and the class switched over to conservation.
Neil deGrasse Tyson Teaches Scientific Thinking and CommunicationMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-03-032021-03-04falsefalseAlthough I didn't expect to learn a lot of new stuff, I thought it might be interesting. It was indeed reasonably fun for me although I didn't learn a lot of new things.
Joe Holder Teaches Fitness and Wellness FundamentalsMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-02-252021-03-01falsefalseI had of late been interested in fitness and wellness, partly as a result of watching some videos involving Ben Greenfield, and I saw this MasterClass featured on the home page. I found it quite good. Though the overall level of the exercises seems too advanced for me to immediately pursue, I learned and reinforced soem key paradigms around wellness, stress, and recovery.
Jon Kabat-Zinn Teaches Mindfulness and MeditationMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-02-142021-02-21falsefalseI saw this MasterClass highlighted on the homepage. I started watching it; my interest was also buoyed by the fact that the teacher was featured in https://timelines.issarice.com/wiki/Timeline_of_meditation that I had paid for a while back. I quite enjoyed it and grasped many more of the basics of meditation than I previously know, but I continue to consider meditation poor bang-for-the-buck for addressing emotional issues and achieving mental clarity. But I see that it is probably helpful once the "low-hanging fruit" have been addressed and one wants to continue to attain higher and higher levels of equanimity and tolerance for the vicissitudes of life. I skipped most of the lesson on the body scan.
Alicia Keys Teaches Songwriting and ProducingMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-02-062021-02-14falsefalseAfter the Christina Aguilera MasterClass, my interest in music was piqued. Alicia Keys, who is also a singer but also a songwriter and composer, seemed like good for my next MasterClass. I enjoyed this MasterClass; the subject matter was more interesting to me than Christina Aguilera's. I also enjoyed discovering two of her songs that she talked about in her MasterClass: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Urdlvw0SSEc (Fallin') and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rywUS-ohqeE (No One).
Hotel Del LunaVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-01-302021-02-27falsefalseI watched this TV show based on its high ratings and positive reviews. I was not disappointed! I really enjoyed its exploration of the themes of love, death, forgiveness, and redemption.
WVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-01-232021-01-29falsetrueI started rewatching this after being reminded of it when its main theme was recommended to me on YouTube.
BLACKPINK: Light Up the SkyNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English/Korean2021-01-182021-01-19falsefalseI watched this documentary about Korea-based girl group Blackpink that I had noticed through a previous Netflix recommendation a few weeks ago (likely recomended because I watched many Korean dramas on Netflix and had also watched Taylor Swift's documentary). There was a mix of English and Korean used by the group members when explaining things; one of the members, who was Thai by origin, also spoke in Thai occasionally. I enjoyed watching this documentary. I had not previously heard of Blackpink. Part of my interest in selecting this was that I wanted to watch short pieces that I could finish before my Netflix subscription expired.
EATING THIS DAILY IS THE "ON SWITCH" THAT IGNITES YOUR METABOLISMOther video playerSingle video (such as movie)English2021-01-182021-01-18falsefalseI watched this video by Vince Sant based on a YouTube ad. The TL;DR of the video was that convering white fat to brown fat by suppressing the SLR-11 protein helps burn fat and lose body mass, and turmeric (particularly black, and with high curcumin) helps with this. It ended with advertising the Turmeric Black supplement.
Tribhanga - Tedhi Medhi CrazyNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2021-01-172021-01-17truefalseI watched this short movie (1 hour 35 minutes) on a whim based on it being featured on the Netflix home page. I was interested in watching only short pieces since I was pausing my Netflix subscription after two days. I liked the movie.
The Queen's GambitNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2021-01-142021-01-17falsefalseI watched this TV show based on both a Netflix recomendation and positive reviews, both published reviews and posts from my Facebook friends. After watching the series, I also watched https://www.netflix.com/title/81403290 (Creating the Queen's Gambit).
5 Best Biohacks for Living Better & Longer | Ben Greenfield on Health TheoryYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-01-092021-01-10falsefalseI watched this interview of Ben Greenfield by Tom Bilyeu right after finishing another interview with the same interviewer and same interviewee. The suggestion was a YouTube recommendation.
Crash Landing on YouNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2021-01-072021-01-13falsefalseI watched this TV show based on repeated recommendation from Netflix as well as other positive reviews. I liked it quite a bit, including its in-depth portrayal of everyday life in North Korea.
Optimize Your Body and Brain Right Now | Ben Greenfield on Conversations with TomYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2021-01-042021-01-09falsefalseI heard about Ben Greenfield from a YouTube ad about his MindValley MasterClass. I was curious, so I looked for free videos by him and found this interview by Tom Bilyeu.
Start-UpNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-12-292021-01-07truefalseI watched this TV show based on both a Netflix recommendation and other positive reviews I had heard about it. I enjoyed it; it had the typical Park Hye-ryun feel from I Can Hear Your Voice, Pinoochio, and While You Were Sleeping.
Miss AmericanaNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2020-12-252020-12-25falsefalseI watched this documentary film about Taylor Swift that I read about when Googling for stuff related to Taylor Swift a few days ago. I liked the documentary; I found particularly interesting her description of how she became politically active.
The Crown: Season 4NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-12-202020-12-25truefalseThe season was released on 2020-11-15. I was taking a break from my Netflix subscription at the time; I started watching the season as soon as I resumed my Netflix subscription.
Christina Aguilera Teaches SingingMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-12-192021-02-06falsefalseI had read a positive review of this MasterClass; I also have a lot of interest in music so I decided to watch this. The watching was somewhat interrupted by Netflix shows I was watching, but the pace of watching picked up when I let my Netflix subscription expire. I learned a lot of interesting facts and I really enjoyed the MasterClass.
Should We End the Lockdowns? A Soho Forum DebateYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-12-192020-12-19falsefalseA Soho Forum debate between Martin Kulldorff (co-author of the Great Barrington Declaration) and Andrew Noymer
Stossel: Tulsi Gabbard (Full Interview)YouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-12-192020-12-19falsefalseAn interview by John Stossel that I watched based on a YouTube recommendation after finishing the Soho Forum debate between Martin Kulldorff and Andrew Noymer
Flower of EvilVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-12-052020-12-14falsefalseI watched this drama while looking for highly-rated dramas on Viki that I had not yet watched.
Malcolm Gladwell Teaches WritingMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-11-152020-12-19falsefalseI had previously read and somewhat liked three of Gladwell's books (The Tipping Point, Blink, and Outliers) and also read criticisms of Gladwell, most famously the "igon value problem" criticism. With these mixed feelings, I was curious to see how Gladwell described his own craft. Overall, I enjoyed the MasterClass and it gave me a greater appreciation of how Gladwell saw his craft, and the strengths and limitations of it.
Daniel Pink Teaches Sales and PersuasionMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-11-142020-11-15falsefalseI noticed this MasterClass because it was highlighted on the home page. I was interested in how Pink's advice would agree and disagree with the advice from Chris Voss on negotiation. I generally liked it; I was impressed at the general level of agreement, with probably the only point of disagreement being the "Five Whys" technique.
What's Next for the Libertarian Party After Jo Jorgensen Got 1%?YouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-11-082020-11-08falsefalseThis was a video (with basically a transcript below it) covering thoughts of different factions of the Libertarian Party around the 2020 election and takeaways from it for the Libertarian Party.
Update: Libertarians should vote for [Biden? Jorgensen? Trump?] in the next presidential electionYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-11-072020-11-07falsefalseA followup to a previous Soho Forum debate that I had watched and enjoyed
The Trial of the Chicago 7NetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2020-10-312020-11-01truefalseI watched this movie based on a past Netflix recommendation right after finishing the "The Social Dilemma" docudrama. Part of the reason for selecting this to watch was that I specifically wanted to pick a movie rather than a TV show so that I could finish it before my subscription expired. I thought the movie was well-done, though it did not go too deep into the backstory of the relevant incidents or political actors.
The Social DilemmaNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2020-10-272020-10-30falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation right after finishing the "Mr. Sunshine" TV show. Part of the reason for selecting this to watch was that I specifically wanted to pick a movie rather than a TV show so that I could finish it before my subscription expired. I think it made some good points, but largely overstated its case.
Mr. SunshineNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-09-272020-10-26falsefalseI watched this TV show based on a Netflix recommendation right after I finished watching the "The Lies Within" TV show. While I liked the acting and character development quite a bit, I was not a fan of the glorification of war and wanton killing in the TV show. My consumption of this TV show was slower than usual mostly because I was more preoccupied with work and other personal items during this month, so I often did not watch this show while preparing or eating meals.
The Lies WithinNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-09-202020-09-26falsefalseI watched this TV show based on a Netflix recommendation right after I finished watching the "Was It Love?" TV show.
Was It Love?NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-09-082020-09-19falsefalseI watched this TV show based on a Netflix recommendation after I took a pause from Stranger (that was still live and that I therefore couldn't finish anyways).
Stranger: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-09-062020-12-29truefalseI started watching this season after reviving my Netflix subscription; I had watched the previous season back in November 2019. I paused watching in mid-September and then resumed on 2020-12-25 shortly after reviving my Netflix subscription.
Masaba MasabaNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English/Hindi2020-09-052020-09-06truefalseI started watching this TV show based on a home page recommmendation on Netflix.
GuiltyNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2020-09-042020-09-05falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix home page recommendation.
Rajma ChawalNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2020-09-042020-09-04falsefalseI finished watching the last ~36 minutes of this movie, that I had originally started watching in February 2019.
Grand Hotel: Season 3NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Spanish2020-09-022020-09-03falsefalseI wrapped up Season 3 from where I had left it on 2019-10-26.
Should the Government Provide Health Insurance to All Americans? A Soho Forum DebateYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-08-292020-08-29falsefalseA Soho Forum debate I viewed after getting interested in Soho Forum
Shonda Rhimes Teaches Writing for TelevisionMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-08-222020-11-14falsefalseHaving watched a few seasons of Scandal and a few episodes of Grey's Anatomy, I was interested in what Shonda Rhimes, writer for both, had to say about her craft. Overall, it was a good MasterClass and I learned more about the perspective of a highly successful TV show writer.
Harry Potter and the Order of the PhoenixAmazon VideoSingle video (such as movie)English2020-08-062020-08-06falsefalseI had watched some other Harry Potter films previously, and I just decided to watch this one.
BloodVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-08-052020-08-16falsefalseThis was one of the few medical Korean dramas that I had not gotten around to watching for a while. I finally got around to it.
Did the Lockdowns Save Thousands of Lives? A Soho Forum DebateYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-08-052020-08-05falsefalseA Soho Forum debate I viewed after getting interested in Soho Forum
Is Trump's Trade War on China Good for America? A Soho Forum DebateYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-08-042020-08-04falsefalseA Soho Forum debate I viewed after getting interested in Soho Forum
Should Libertarians Vote for Biden, Jorgensen, or Trump? A Soho Forum DebateYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-08-012020-08-01falsefalseA Soho Forum debate that I came across
Is the Criminal Justice System Racist? A Soho Forum DebateYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-08-012020-08-01falsefalseA Soho Forum debate I viewed after getting interested in Soho Forum
Should the Coronavirus Lockdowns End Immediately? A Soho Forum DebateYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-08-012020-08-01falsefalseA Soho Forum debate I viewed after getting interested in Soho Forum; I had also previously read some blog posts by David Henderson (one of the debaters) about the debate but had not been motivated enough to learn about it at the time.
Conceived in Liberty, Volume 5 | Patrick NewmanYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-07-262020-07-26falsefalseYouTube video discovered via Bryan Caplan's blog post https://www.econlib.org/rothbards-conceived-in-liberty-the-new-republic/
Doris Kearns Goodwin Teaches U.S. Presidential History and LeadershipMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-07-232020-08-22falsefalseI started watching this out of interest in history, and how a person with more positive views of politics might see that history. While I wasn't persuaded, I did learn more about her way of thinking about history.
Bryan Caplan on HomeschoolingEconLibSingle video (such as movie)English2020-07-222020-07-22falsefalseEncountered while browsing EconLib
MotherVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-07-182020-07-25falsetrueMother is one of the most highly rated dramas I have ever watched. The acting and production values are among the best I've seen. I had first watched it in 2018 shortly after it came out; I decidede to rewatch it on a whim.
While You Were SleepingVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-07-132020-07-18falsetrueAfter finishing a rewatch of Pinocchio, I decided to watch While You Were Sleeping, also written by Park Hye-ryun and with Lee Jong-suk as the male lead.
Athlete ANetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2020-06-262020-06-27truefalseI decideed to watch this movie from the Netflix recommendations, and based on generally positive reviews.
BulbbulNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2020-06-262020-06-26falsefalseI decided to watch this movie because Netflix promoted it on the browse page, and reviews were positive.
Kapoor & SonsNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2020-06-252020-06-25falsefalseI decided to watch this movie at random.
The Crown: Season 3NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-06-202020-06-23falsefalseWhile I had a month of Netflix subscription, I decided to catch up on watching The Crown by watching its Season 3.
26 YearsNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Korean2020-06-192020-06-23falsefalseI decided to watch this movie at random.
Tokyo TrialNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-06-182020-06-19falsefalseI saw this item in the list of recommendations on Netflix (possibly selected because I had watched other historical documentaries). I found it intriguing so I ended up watching it.
Madam Secretary: Season 6NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-06-132020-06-14truefalseWhen I reactivated Netflix temporarily in order to watch the Vietnam War documentary, I noticed that this season was now available on Netflix. I decided to watch it while I still had my subscription.
13 Reasons Why: Season 4NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-06-062020-06-12truefalseI noticed that this season was just released just as I was getting close to finishing my reading of the Vietnam War documentary.
PinocchioVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-062020-07-12falsetrueI had watched Pinocchio several years ago (in 2016 or 2017) and decided to rewatch it, as I had found it one of the best dramas.
The Vietnam War: A Film by Ken Burns and Lynn NovickNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-05-312020-06-07falsefalseI decided to watch this documentary as I became curious about it while watching a MasterClass by its co-creator Ken Burns. I restarted my Netflix subscription because of it. I had previously watched Episode 1 on 2019-06-06.
Ken Burns Teaches Documentary FilmmakingMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-05-242020-07-11falsefalseI started watching this, then decided to take a detour to watch the Vietnam War documentary. I returned to this MasterClass after finishing the documentary. Overall, I liked the MasterClass and gained more appreciation of documentary filmmaking.
The Knowledge Project #27 — Chris VossYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-05-242020-04-24falsefalseYouTube related video recommendation for me after watching other Chris Voss videos
Paul Krugman Teaches Economics and SocietyMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-05-232020-05-30falsefalseI watched this out of curiosity. Paul Krugman is an eminent economist but has different ideological leanings than I do, and has also been accused of writing biased and sloppy stuff (see https://www.econlib.org/archives/2013/12/why_i_read_paul.html for general background). I found his class reasonably interesting, and got to understand his perspective somewhat better.
#MasterClassLive with Chris VossMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-05-232020-05-23falsefalseI watched this MasterClass Q&A session two months aftere it was aired live; this is a complement to Voss's Art of Negotiation MasterClass.
Never Split the Difference: Chris Voss: Talks at GoogleYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-05-232020-05-23falsefalseYouTube related video recommendation for me after watching other Chris Voss videos
Master the Art of Negotiating in Business and Life: Lewis HowesYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)English2020-05-232020-05-23falsefalseYouTube related video recommendation for me after watching other Chris Voss videos
Natalie Portman Teaches ActingMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-05-162020-05-23falsefalseI started this class mainly out of idle curiosity. I found it reasonably interesting, though not too relevant. It was interesting to see the emphasis on playfulness given by Portman.
The AttorneyVikiSingle video (such as movie)Korean2020-05-152020-05-15falsefalseThe Korean movie is partly based on part of the early life of Roh Moo-hyun, who would later become the President of South Korea.
David Axelrod and Karl Rove Teach Campaign Strategy and MessagingMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-05-092020-05-16falsefalseI started this class out of curiosity. When starting, I was curious if this would increase my disdain of politics or give me newfound appreciation for it. Ultimately, I became more appreciative of the skill and art of political campaigning, but remained as skeptical as before about the correlation between performance on the electoral "test" and the real work of governance.
Daniel Elfman Teaches Music for FilmMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-04-112021-06-27falsefalseI watched a little bit of this in 2020, then switched away from it for a while once I started watching Sara Blakely's MasterClass. I resumed on 2021-06-06 and finished it this time. There were a lot of similarities with Hans Zimmer's MasterClass (that was also about the same subject) but there was enough difference in topics and focus that watching both didn't feel redundant.
School 2013VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-04-112020-05-02falsefalseI discovered this drama via https://www.soompi.com/article/1002413wpp/8-k-dramas-will-help-get-pains-growing The drama was well-done; the acting was great, and many of the students in the class had their moments, which was nice!
Bob Iger Teaches Business Strategy and LeadershipMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-04-112020-05falsefalseThis class was reasonably interesting, though not everything clicked with me. Overall, I found it less interesting and relevant than the classes by Howard Schultz and Sara Blakely. I do not remember exactly when I finished this class, but it was some time in May 2020, likly just before starting the Axelrod and Rove MasterClass.
Sara Blakely Teaches Self-Made EntrepreneurshipMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-04-112020-04-18falsefalseThis class was reasonably interesting, though not everything clicked with me. I may watch parts of it again. I also downloaded and saved the workbook.
Bob Woodward Teaches Investigative JournalismMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-04-072020-04-11falsefalseThis class was reasonably interesting, though it may not be too applicable to my life, since I am not an investigative journalist. Nonetheless, it's interesting to compare the spirit of his principles with the principles behind other investigative work and content creation that I do. I may watch parts of it again. I also downloaded and saved the workbook.
MemoristVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-04-072020-04truefalseI started watching this drama but paused after episode 2 and started watching something else.
Howard Schultz: Business LeadershipMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-04-062020-04-07falsefalseThis class was reasonably interesting, though it may not be too applicable to my life as I'm not (currently) leading a company or growing a business of the sort his lesson was focused on. Schultz drew on his experience growing Starbucks into an international business to give general business advice. Not everything clicked with me. I may watch parts of it again. I also downloaded and saved the workbook.
Chris Voss Teaches the Art of NegotiationMasterClassSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2020-04-052020-04-06falsefalseThis class was one of the main motivators for me to sign up for MasterClass. The content seems relevant enough to many day-to-day situations and I expect it'll influence my real-world behavior. It generally lived up to my expectations. I believe that a single listening was enough for me to absorb and retain almost everything. I also downloaded and saved the workbook.
Fatal PromiseVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-04-04truefalseDaily Korean drama that I started watching after the first week of episodes. Not much rewatch value; just watching during times that I don't want to do anything too intellectually or emotionally demanding, usually while cooking or eating
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanAmazon VideoSingle video (such as movie)English2020-03-172020-03-17falsefalseI had watched some other Harry Potter films previously, and I just decided to watch this one.
HeirsVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-032020-03falsefalseWhile I don't have exact dates, triangulation suggests that I started and finished the drama during this time period.
Urban CopsVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-032020-03falsefalseI started watching this show in March 2020, and then paused watching after getting partly through the fourth episode. I might resume.
Tell Me What You SawVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-022020-03truefalseI watched this show around the time of its release.
Dr. Romantic 2 (Romantic Doctor Kim 2)VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2020-022020-02truefalseI watched this TV show around the time of its release (I believe I discovered it in February 2020 even though it started in January 2020).
Juror 8VikiSingle video (such as movie)Korean2020-012020-01falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this, but based on the relative ordering of items in my history, I believe it was around January 2020.
IrisNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2019-12-082019-12-24falsefalseThis was onle of the last Korean dramas I watched on Netflix in 2019, before cancelling my subscription at the start of 2020.
Stranger: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2019-11-102019-11-28falsefalseAt the time, only season 1 was available (season 2 would be available only in 2020).
UpstartsNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2019-11-092019-11-09truefalseI watched this movie after it was shown to me on the Netflix home page, and shortly after its release. It was an interesting movie.
Pretty ProofreaderVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Japanese2019-112019-12falsefalseThe months are approximate. I paused watching this TV show around episode 6.
Grand Hotel: Season 3NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Spanish2019-10-072019-10-26falsefalseI continued to Season 3 right after finishing Season 2, then stopped at Episode 58.
SignalVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Japanese2019-102019-11falsefalseI had previously watched the Korean equivalent of this, so I was interested enough to watch the Japanese version. I don't have the exact months I watched it; the months here are an approximation.
Grand Hotel: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Spanish2019-09-292019-10-06falsefalseI continued to Season 2 right after finishing Season 1.
Bard of Blood: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English/Hindi2019-09-282019-09-29truefalseI watched this TV show thanks to Netflix featuring it on the home page, shortly after its release on 2019-09-27.
Grand Hotel: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-09-232019-09-29falsefalseAfter having watched the Egyptian adaptation (River on the Nile) I was interested in watching the Spanish original. I finished it quickly and was surprised to see it was much darker.
UnbelievableNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-09-222019-09-22truefalseI watched this miniseries a few days after it was released, due to Netflix advertising it on their home page.
Inside Bill's Brain: Decoding Bill GatesNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-09-212019-09-22truefalseI watched this miniseries because it was advertised to me on the Netflix home page. I watched it within a couple of days of its release.
Madam Secretary: Season 5NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-09-052019-09-21falsefalseI started watching this season just after finishing Season 4. I could not proceed to Season 6 because it was still airing and would be relaesed on Netflix later.
Mr. Temporary (Class of Lies)VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2019-092019-10truefalseI believe I started watching this show around the end of its release. I don't have exact dates.
Madam Secretary: Season 4NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-09-012019-09-05falsefalseI started watching this season just after finishing Season 3. I would then proceed to Season 5.
Madam Secretary: Season 3NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-08-292019-09-01falsefalseI started watching this season just after finishing Season 2. I would then proceed to Season 4.
13 Reasons Why: Season 3NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-08-232019-08-25truefalseI watched this season immediately upon its release, thanks to a reminder by Netflix. I had already watched the previous seasons.
Madam Secretary: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-08-182019-08-28falsefalseI started watching this season just after finishing Season 1. I took a break in between to watch 13 Reasons Why Season 3. I would then proceed to Season 3.
Sacred Games: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2019-08-142019-08-17truefalseHaving watched Season 1 in the past, I started watching Season 2 as soon as it was released, and finished it in a few days.
Madam Secretary: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-08-102019-08-17falsefalseI believe that I started watching this TV show based on a Netflix recommendation, after having watched many other politics TV shows.
Designated Survivor: Season 3NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-08-072019-08-10falsefalseI watched this after finishing the first two seasons. It was just over two months after the release of this season.
Bhaage Re Mann: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2019-08-022019-08-03falsefalseI watched Episodes 1 to 10 and then lost interest, though I think it was generally well-done.
Grey's Anatomy: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-07-212019-07-27falsefalseI started watching this acclaimed show. However, I lost interest after a few episodes.
Designated Survivor: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-07-172019-07-21falsefalseI watched this season right after finishing Season 1.
Designated Survivor: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-07-132019-07-15falsefalseI watched this TV show after starting to watch the corresponding Korean drama: Designated Survivor: 60 Days.
Designated Survivor: 60 DaysNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2019-07-092019-08-20falsefalseI started watching the TV show because it was promoted by Netflix on its home page.
BolívarNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Spanish2019-07-032019-07-22falsefalseI abandoned the show some time in the middle (at Episode 25 out of 60), though I did watch another episode on 2019-09-07.
Doctor JohnVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2019-072019-09truefalseI watched this TV show around the time of its release.
Mr. Iglesias: Part 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-06-212019-06-29falsefalseI watched a few episodes and then lost interest. The majority of my watched episodes were on 2019-06-21 and 2019-06-22, but I did watch one more episode on 2019-06-29.
Secret of the NileNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Arabic2019-06-152019-06-20falsefalseI watched this Egyptian TV show after Netflix recommended it to me, probably because of my having watched other Arabic TV shows recently.
LeilaNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2019-06-142019-06-15truefalseI started watching this show on the day of its release, thanks to Netflix advertising it on the home page.
Oliver Stone's Untold History of the United StatesNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-06-092019-06-14falsefalseI watched this after increased interest in historical documentaries, having watched a few others. I watched the first nine episodes; I did not complete the tenth, final episode.
Look Who's BackNetflixSingle video (such as movie)German2019-06-092019-06-09falsefalseI watched this comedy movie on the return of Hitler shortly after watching more serious Hitler documentaries.
World's Busiest CitiesNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-06-082019-06-15falsefalseI watched large parts of three of the four episodes in this series.
ChopsticksNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2019-06-082019-06-08truefalseI watched this movie shortly after its release, thanks to promotion by Netflix on its home page.
I Am MotherNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2019-06-082019-06-08truefalseI watched this movie a day after its release on Netflix in my region and a month after its original release.
When They See UsNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-06-072019-06-07truefalseI watched the first two episodes of this miniseries about the Central Park Five case shortly after it was released, thanks to promotion by Netflix on its home page. I didn't continue to the third and fourth episode, which was about the aftermath of the case.
Schindler's ListNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2019-06-062019-06-06falsefalseI watched a large portion of this award-winningg movie but not the entirety from start to finish.
Hitler's Circle of EvilNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-06-022019-06-04falsefalseAfter getting interested in documentaries, I searched for many to watch, and ultimately settled on this one. I found it an engaging documentary, unlike many others that it was hard to concentrate on. I learned quite a bit about Nazi Germany.
Search: WWWVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2019-062020-08-03truefalseI started the drama around May 2019 (not too sure of the exact start date) then switched to other stuff. I resumed it around July 12, 2020 and finished it on August 3.
Inside the World's Toughest Prisons: Season 3NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-06-012019-06-02falsefalseI chanced across this documentary series and watvhed a few episodes. I would later create the Wikipedia page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inside_the_World%27s_Toughest_Prisons
Inside the World's Toughest Prisons: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-06-012019-06-02falsefalseWhile watching Season 3, I watched parts of Season 2 for comparison. The two seasons have similar format but different anchors (Raphael Rowe for Season 3, Paul Connolly for Season 2).
HeroineNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2019-05-122019-05-12falsefalseI was looking for Bollywood movies to watch and I picked this Netflix recommendation.
7 Khoon MaafNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2019-05-122019-05-12falsefalseThe movie is about a woman with seven husbands. I think I watched the first three husbands and then skimmed through or skipped some of the rest.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and VileNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English2019-05-122019-05-12truefalseI watched a large part of this movie (not all of it) shortly after its release. This is a biographical crime movie on the crimes of Ted Bundy.
Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa LagaNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2019-05-112019-05-11falsefalseI watched this movie, about a lesbian coming out to her father, on Netflix a few months after its theatrical release.
Selection Day: Part 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2019-05-112019-05-11truefalseI had previously watched Part 1 (Episodes 1 to 6). Part 2 (Episodes 7 to 12) was released on 2019-04-19, and I watched it after noticing that it had been released.
Delhi CrimeNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2019-03-232019-03-24truefalseI watched this TV show about the 2012 Delhi gang rape within a couple of days of its release on Netflix, thanks to heavy promotion by Netflix on its home page.
The Crown: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2019-03-162019-04-06falsefalseI realized in March 2019 that Season 2 is out (I had watched Season 1 before it had been out). After watching Episode 1 on 2019-03-16, I took a break and then resumed from Episode 2 onward on 2019-03-29.
FirebrandNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Marathi2019-03-022019-03-02truefalseI watched this movie within a few days of its release on Netflix (2019-02-22). It was an interesting movie about a female divorce lawyer who was combating her own rape trauma.
Al Hayba: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Arabic2019-02-152019-03-10falsefalseI watched this Lebanese Arabic TV show after being recommended it after watching another Arabic-language show (Justice).
Rajma ChawalNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2019-02-042019-02-04falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation. I only watched about two-thirds of the movie (82 of 118 minutes).
Justice: Qalb Al AdalaNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Arabic2019-02-032019-02-14falsefalseI watched this TV show based on a Netflix recommendation.
SoniNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2019-02-032019-02-03truefalseI watched this show about two Delhi policewomen based on a Netflix recommendation.
Selection Day: Part 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2019-02-022019-02-02truefalseI watched this show (episodes 1 to 6) based on a Netflix recommendation. The remaining episodes would be released later.
MemoryVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2019-022019-05falsefalseI remember watching this TV show some time in 2019, shortly after Misaeng (both star Lee Sung Min).
HaechiVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2019-022019-05truefalseI watched this TV show around the time that it was released.
Misaeng (Incomplete Life)VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2019-012019-03falsefalseI remember watching this soon after SKY Castle, and before Memory.
The Rebel (Rebel: Thief Who Stole the People)VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2019-012019-02falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this, but I believe it was in early 2019, before Haechi.
Master's SunVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20192019falsefalseI watched the TV show some time in the year, but I don't remember exactly when.
Partners for Justice 2VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20192019falsefalseI watched a few episodes (up to episode 20) of this TV show. I had not watched the prequel (Partners for Justice).
I Am Not A RobotVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20192019falsefalseI believe I watched this show in the early half of the year (after The Rebel, because I noticed that it had the same lead actress). I only watched about half of it (till around Episode 16). However, I might have watched this further back in time, in 2018.
SKY CastleVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2018-122019-01truefalseI watched this TV show aruond the time of its release. I may be a bit off on the exact months I watched it.
House of Cards: Season 6NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-11-232018-11-24truefalseI watched this season within a few days of its release date (2018-11-18).
SanjuNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-10-212018-10-21falsefalseI watched this movie while looking at the list of Bollywood movies on Netflix. I had already heard of the movie and knew that it had done well and the box office and been praised by critics.
Razia SultanNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2018-10-202019-02-08falsefalseI watched the first three episodes on 2018-10-20, then the fourth episode on 2018-11-17 and the fifth episode on 2019-02-08. While I found it quite good, I did not feel engaged enough to continue watching more episodes. As of 2020-09-23, the series is no longer available on Netflix, and the link to it 404s.
MaroonNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-10-142018-10-14falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
KurbaanNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-10-142018-10-14falsefalseI watched this movie while looking for Bollywood movies to watch on Netflix. I already had vague knowledge of the movie, and had recently watched two other Saif Ali Khan films in a similar genre: Agent Vinod and Phantom.
PhantomNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-10-122018-10-12falsefalseI watched this movie shortly after watching on ErosNow a similar movie, Agent Vindo, also starring Saif Ali Khan.
The Smile Has Left Your EyesVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2018-102018-11truefalseI think I started watching this TV show while it was live, but then lost interest around Episode 5.
Agent VinodErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-102018-10falsefalseI remember watching this movie around the same time as two other similar movies starring Saif Ali Khan: Kurbaan and Phantom. The month of watching is estimated based on the dates of watching the other two movies (that were on Netflix).
Ankur Arora Murder CaseNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-09-182018-09-18falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
Sacred Games: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2018-09-162018-10-14falsefalseI watched this season based on a Netflix recommendation. I watched a little over half on 2018-09-16, and then finished the rest over the next few weeks.
DrishyamNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-09-152018-09-15falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation. Overall, I liked it.
HighwayNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-09-072018-09-07falsefalseI don't remember if I searched for this movie or watched it based on a recommendation. I liked it a reasonable amount, though not a lot.
Naam ShabanaNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-09-032018-09-03falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
MomNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-09-032018-09-03falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation. I liked it a reasonable amount.
SarkarNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-09-032018-09-03falsefalseI had watched the sequel, Sarkar 2, a long time ago. When I noticed that the original Sarkar was on Netflix, I watched it.
Pad ManNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-09-022018-09-02falsefalseI watched this movie after having watched a similar movie "Toilet: Ek Prem Katha" that also starred Akshay Kumar.
PKNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-09-022018-09-02falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation. I already knew about the movie at the timme, as it has been one of the best-performing Bollywood movies at the time of its release in 2014.
Ki & KaErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-092018-09falsefalseI remember watching this movie some time shortly after restarting my ErosNow subscription on 2018-08-29; my estimate of this is that it would have been in 2018-09.
NH10ErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-092018-09falsefalseI remember watching this movie some time shortly after restarting my ErosNow subscription on 2018-08-29; my estimate of this is that it would have been in 2018-09. It was also close in time to the watching of PK, for which I have a date of 2018-09-02.
Bajirao MastaniErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-092018-09falsefalseI remember watching part of this movie some time shortly after restarting my ErosNow subscription on 2018-08-29; my estimate of this is that it would have been in 2018-09. I believe I did not complete watching this movie.
Chennai ExpressErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-092018-09falsefalseFrom what I vaguely remember, I watched this movie on ErosNow while I also had Netflix access, and also later noticed that that the movie is on Netflix. This would put the watch time at around September 2018.
Rishta.comNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2018-08-262018-08-28falsefalseI started watching this series and watched the first six episodes. This was the third of YRF Television shows produced by Aditya Chopra that I watched on Netflix in quick succession, the previous two being Powder and Khotey Sikkey.
Secret SuperstarNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-08-262018-08-26falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
Toilet: Ek Prem KathaNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-08-242018-08-24falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommmendation. I would later watch the similar movie, Pad Man, also starring Akshay Kumar.
OkjaNetflixSingle video (such as movie)English/Korean2018-08-052018-08-05falsefalseI believe I looked for this movie on Netflix, having heard of it from outside Netflix.
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Hindi Version)NetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-08-032018-08-03falsefalseI watched this movie shortly after watching "Baahubali: The Beginning" -- its predecessor.
Your HonorVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2018-082018-09truefalseI think I wattchd this TV show around the time it was live. I largely enjoyed it.
Baahubali: The Beginning (Hindi Version)NetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-08-012018-08-01falsefalseI believe I watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation, but I am not sure. I had already heard a lot of good things about the movie before I started watching it.
Khotey SikkeyNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2018-07-292018-07-30falsefalseI started watching this series and watched the first six episodes. This was the second of three YRF Television shows produced by Aditya Chopra that I watched on Netflix in quick succession, the first being Powder and the next being Rishta.com.
SairatNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Marathi2018-07-282018-07-28falsefalseI do not reremember if I searched for this movie or saw it in a Netflix recommendation; however, I had heard of this movie in the past and been previously disappointed that it was not available on ErosNow.
PowderNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2018-07-212018-07-28falsefalseI watched this TV series basd on a Netflix recommendation. This was the first of three YRF Television shows produced by Aditya Chopra that I watched on Netflix in quick succession, the next two being Khotey Sikkey and Rishta.com.
Agent RaghavNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)Hindi2018-07-102018-07-20falsefalseI believe I watched this TV show based on a Netflix recommendation. I got through the first 19 episodes; I would watch Episode 20 a year later, on 2019-08-01.
My ID Is Gangnam BeautyVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2018-072018-09truefalseI remember watching this TV show around the time of its release. I went only till around Episode 12.
What's Wrong With Secretary KimVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2018-062018-08truefalseI remember watching this show around the time it was released.
Half GirlfriendNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-292018-05-29falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation. It would lead me to discover the "Phir Bhi Tumko Chaahunga" song that would become one of my favorite songs of all time.
The Indian Detective: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-05-282018-07-10falsefalseI believe I watched this Canadian TV show based on a Netflix recommendation.
Talvar (Guilty)NetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-252018-05-25falsefalseI watched this movie basd on a Netflix recommendation, shortly after watching Rahasya, another Bollywood movie also based on the 2008 Noida double murder case.
13 Reasons Why: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-05-182018-05-23truefalseI started watching this season on the day of its release. I had previously watched Season 1 and was therefore interested in continuing to Season 2.
AarakshanNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-162018-05-16falsefalseI believe I watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
UglyNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-132018-05-13falsefalseI believe I watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
KahaaniNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-122018-05-12falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation. It was my first of two movies closely watched in succession, both of which star Vidya Balan and Nawazuddin Siddiqui; the next one would be Te3n.
Te3nNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-122018-05-12falsefalseI watched this ovie based on a Netflix recommendation. It was my second movie starring Vidya Balan and Nawazuddin Siddiqui, right after Kahaani.
RahasyaNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-122018-05-12falsefalseI watched this movie, that is based on (but not a realistic depiction of) the 2008 Noida double murder caase, based on a Netflix recommendation.
Love Per Square FootNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-112018-05-11falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation. It was the first of a weekend Bollywood binge.
IttefaqNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-062018-05-06falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
NeerjaNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-052018-05-05falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
Dear ZindagiNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-05-052018-05-05falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
SometimesNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Tamil2018-05-052018-05-05falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
Lawless LawyerVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2018-052018-07truefalseI watched this TV show around the time of its release.
BefikreYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-042018-04falsefalseI rented this movie from YouTube on 2018-04-24 and the rental expired on 2018-05-24. I believe I watched the movie within a few days of renting it.
Scandal: Season 6NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-04-152018-04-28falsefalseI watched this season right after finishing Season 5.
Scandal: Season 5NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-04-072018-04-15falsefalseI watched this season right after finishing Season 4.
Seven SecondsNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-04-072018-04-14falsefalseI watched this series based on a Netflix recommendation.
Scandal: Season 4NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-03-302018-04-06falsefalseI watched this season shortly after finishing Season 3.
Marvel's Jessica Jones: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-03-262018-03-30falsefalseI started watching this TV show. It was reasonably good but I was not hooked enough to continue.
Scandal: Season 3NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-03-242018-03-29falsefalseI watched this season shortly after finishing Season 2.
Scandal: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-03-192018-03-24falsefalseI watched this show based on a Netflix recommendation, likely because I had previously watched a few episodes of How to Get Away With Murder, that also involves Shonda Rhimes. This was the first Netflix show I watched after a hiatus from Netflix (since 2017-10-22).
Scandal: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2018-03-192018-03-24falsefalseI watched this season shortly after finishing Season 1.
MotherVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2018-022018-03truefalseI watched this show around the time it was released. It was one of the most highly rated dramas, and I found it one of the dramas with the best acting and production values.
Dil Hai Ki Manta NahiniTunesSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2018-01-232018-01-25falsefalseI rented out this movie from iTunes; I believe my interest in the movie was piqued by interest in some of its songs.
Yi SanVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182019falsefalseI believe I watched this TV show some time in 2018, though it may have spilled over into early 2019. I did not end up finishing the TV show, fatiguing of it a few episodes before the finish.
Because This Is My First LifeVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2018-012018-03falsefalseI remember watching this TV show in the first quarter of the year, but I don't remember exactly when. I'm not sure enough of timing to know if it qualifies as a "live" watch.
JugglersVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2018-012018-03truefalseI remember watching this TV show in the first quarter of the year, but I don't remember exactly when. I think I started watching it around the end of its release, so it qualifies as a "live" watch.
Tree with Deep RootsVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2018-012018-03falsefalseI watched this TV show a few months after finishing the watching of Six Flying Dragons.
I Hear Your VoiceVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182018falsefalseI don't remember for sure if I watched this show in 2018 or early 2019. It was the missing piece of the trilogy whose other pieces were Pinocchio and While You Were Sleeping. The review https://thefangirlverdict.com/2013/10/11/review-i-hear-your-voice/ (that I read much later) goes over many of the strengths of the show.
Kill Me Heal MeVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182018falsefalseI remember watching this TV show in this period, but not sure exactly when I watched it.
Dr. Romantic (Romantic Doctor Kim)VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182018falsefalseThis was a pretty good show! I don't remember for sure if I watched this show in 2018 or early 2019, but I think it was 2018.
Solomon's PerjuryVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182018falsefalseThis was a pretty good show! I am not sure if I watched it in 2017 or 2018, but I believe it was 2018.
Good DoctorVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182018falsefalseThis was a pretty good show! I am not sure if I watched it in 2017 or 2018, but I believe it was 2018. I did not watch all episodes (I think I went till around episode 10).
Chicago TypewriterVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182018falsefalseI believe that I had originally watched a little bit of this in 2017, around the time of its release, but lost interest. I later returned to it and completed it; my vague memory is that this was in 2018.
MAD DOGVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182018falsefalseI believe I watched this show some time in 2018, a little after Jugglers (I remember a MAD DOG reference in Jugglers that I didn't fully understand at the time).
I Remember YouVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182018falsefalseI remember watching this show at around the same time as Squad 38 (both featured a common male lead Seo In Guk), and I believe it was as late as 2018.
Squad 38VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182018falsefalseI remember watching this show at around the same time as I Remember You (both featured a common male lead Seo In Guk), and I believe it was as late as 2018.
He Is PsychometricVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20182018falsefalseI remember watching this show a little after watching I Hear Your Voice, and I roughly place both in 2018.
New TrialVikiSingle video (such as movie)Korean20182018falsefalseI believe I watched this movie some time in 2018, a year after its release.
Six Flying DragonsVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-112018-01falsefalseI remember starting this TV show toward the end of my vacation in India.
Ae Dil Hai MushkilIn-flight entertainmentSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2017-112017-11falsefalseI watched this movie (without sound) on either the flight from San Francisco to Bengaluru or the return flight. I watched many of the songs later with video, and watched parts of the movie when it was available on Netflix. I liked the movie
CircleIn-flight entertainmentSingle video (such as movie)English2017-112017-11falsefalseI watched this movie (without sound) on either the flight from San Francisco to Bengaluru or the return flight.
Fabricated CityIn-flight entertainmentSingle video (such as movie)Korean2017-112017-11falsefalseI watched this movie (without sound) on either the flight from San Francisco to Bengaluru or the return flight.
While You Were SleepingVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-112017-11truefalseI remember watching this TV show while on vacation in India. My interest in watching this stemmed from my having watched a similar drama, Pinocchio, previously. I started watching this drama at around the time of the end of its release.
GhostVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-112017-11falsefalseI remember watching this TV show while on vacation in India. At the time, this TV show was not available in the United States, so I made use of some of my time in India to watch it.
MonsterVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-112017-11falsefalseI started watching this while in India; the content is available in India but not in the United States. I did not complete it in India, and therefore abandoned it upon returning to the United States.
DangalNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2017-10-212017-10-21falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation, but it was a movie I already knew about from before.
RaeesNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2017-10-212017-10-21falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
Orange is the New Black: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-10-142017-10-22falsefalseI watched this season based on a Netflix recommendation. I lost interest near the end.
House of Cards: Season 5NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-06-032017-06-05truefalseI started watching Season 5 within a few days of its release. I had already watched the first four seasons by then.
Gabbar Is BackNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2017-05-182017-05-18falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendation.
13 Reasons Why: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-05-152017-05-16falsefalseI watched this show just a little over 45 days after its release, based on a Netflix recommendation and based on buzz about the show.
The Crown: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-05-132017-05-13falsefalseI watched this season based on a Netflix recommendation. I largely enjoyed it.
Bad Thief, Good ThiefVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-052017-07truefalseI watched the show as it was progressing, and gave up around the middle of it.
Suspicious PartnerVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-052017-06truefalseI watched this show as it was progressing. I stopped watching midway (around Episode 24 or so).
PinkNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2017-04-282017-04-28falsefalseI watched this movie based on a Netflix recommendattion. I mostly liked it.
KaanchiNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2017-04-022017-04-02falsefalseI watched this Hindi movie based on a Netflix recommendation. It was decent, but had more violence than ideal.
O Kadhal KanmaniNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Tamil2017-04-022017-04-02falsefalseI watched this Tamil movie (titled OK Kanmani on Netflix) based on a Netflix recommendation.
ScandalVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-042017-07falsefalseThe months are approximate. I mainly remember that I watched this at around the same time as Suspicious Partner and Bad Thief, Good Thief.
WhisperVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-042017-05truefalseI watched this show shortly after it started.
WantedVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-042017-05falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was shortly before Bad Thief, Good Thief, because I recognizeed the actor.
TunnelVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-042017-05truefalseJudging from the release date and the approximate time that I remember, I quite likely watched this series live (while it was being released). But I don't specifically recall watching it live.
City HallVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-042017-04falsefalseAccording to https://www.facebook.com/vipulnaik.r/posts/10211155676103683?comment_id=10211157112219585&reply_comment_id=10211649383126050 I was trying out City Hall around 2017-04-16.
Gulaab GangNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2017-03-182017-03-18falsefalseI watched this Hindi movie based on a Netflix recommendation. I liked it though it had more violence than ideal.
AirliftNetflixSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2017-03-172017-03-17falsefalseI watched this Hindi movie based on a Netflix recommendation. I mostly liked it.
AzhariTunesSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2017-03-122017-03-14falsefalseI rented out this movie from iTunes; I believe it was not available on Netflix or ErosNow and my interest in it had been piqued. I enjoyed it moderately.
Ms. PerfectVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-032017-05truefalseI watched this TV show at around the time of its release.
House of Cards: Season 4NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-02-162017-03-05falsefalseI proceeded to thisseason right after finishing Season 3.
House of Cards: Season 3NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-02-042017-02-16falsefalseI proceeded to thisseason right after finishing Season 2.
Saimdang, Light's DiaryVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-022017-05truefalseI watched this TV show at around the time of its release.
Good ManagerVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-022017-03truefalseI watched this TV show (also called Chief Kim) roughly while it was live.
PunchVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-022017-03falsefalseThe months are approximate. My main memory is that I watched this shortly before Whisper, because I caught the cameos made by some Punch cast members at the end of Whisper. It was also before Scandal, because I remember recognizing a common actor in Scandal.
House of Cards: Season 2NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-01-312017-02-04falsefalseI proceeded to thisseason right after finishing Season 1.
House of Cards: Season 1NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-01-282017-01-31falsefalseI started watching this TV show because of its fame; I had just finished watching the original British TV series it was based on.
The House of Cards Trilogy (BBC): The Final Cut (Season 3)NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-01-262017-01-27falsefalseI started watching this right after finishing Season 2 (To Play the King).
The House of Cards Trilogy (BBC): To Play the King (Season 2)NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-01-252017-01-26falsefalseI started watching this right after finishing Season 1 (House of Cards).
The House of Cards Trilogy (BBC): House of Cards (Season 1)NetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-01-242017-01-25falsefalseI started watching this mistakenly thinking it is the House of Cards Netflix original. I soon realized my mistake but continued anyway.
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the LifeNetflixSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2017-01-082017-01-12truefalseI got a Netflix subscription (first 30 days free) mainly for the purpose of watching this miniseries, and watched the miniseries promptly after getting the subscription.
DefendantVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2017-012017-03truefalseI watched this TV show around the time of its release,
The Girl's SpeechVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Japanese20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this, but I believe it was shortly after Doctors' Affairs. I remember seeing Katsuhisa Namase in both and recognizing his similar character arc.
GalileoVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Japanese20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this; it was one of my later Japanese TV shows and it was likely either in 2017 or in 2018.
The KingVikiSingle video (such as movie)Korean20172017falsefalseI believe I watched this movie some time in 2017, the same year it was released.
Jin FinalVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Japanese20172017falsefalseThis is the sequel to Jin. The months are based on rough estimates; I believe I watched this shortly after finishing Jin.
Dae Jang Geum (Jewel in the Palace)VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show but it was some time after watching Dong Yi and Saimdang. So I place it roughly in the year of 2017.
The Gang Doctor (Yong Pal)VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was some time in 2017. I remember watching it close in time to Bridal Mask, that had the same lead actor (Joo Won).
Bridal MaskVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this show, but I believe it was some time in 2017 and around the same time as Yong Pal. I did not complete the series; I skipped the last few episodes.
Two WeeksVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was some time in either 2017 or 2018.
SignalVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was some time in 2017.
Tamra the IslandVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was some time in 2017. I did not finish watching the TV show.
Queen of MysteryVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was some time in 2017. I do not think I watched it live, but it is possible that I did.
VoiceVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was some time in 2017. I do not think I watched it live, but it is possible that I did.
The Innocent ManVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was some time in 2017.
The Village Achiara's SecretVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was some time in 2017. It was roughly within a few months in either direction of Scandal, and it was before November 2017.
I AmVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017truefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was some time in 2017, shortly after it was released.
Pied PiperVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this TV show, but I think it was some time in 2017, around th same general time as Wanted.
Doctors' AffairsVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Japanese20172017falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this; it was either 2016 or 2017, and I suspect 2017.
JinVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Japanese2016-112017-01falsefalseI remember watching this TV show in November 2016, after both parts of Mischievous Kiss, around the time of Thanksgiving, but had to abort watching due to incomplete subtitles. I returned in January 2017 once the subtitles had beeen completed.
Playful KissVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-112016-12falsefalseI remember watching this shortly after watching the equivalent Japanse TV series.
Mischievous Kiss 2: Love in TOKYOVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Japanese2016-102016-11falsefalseThis is the sequel to Mischievous Kiss. I watched it after Mischievous Kiss and before moving to Jin.
Mischievous Kiss: Love in TOKYOVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Japanese2016-102016-10falsefalseI have a note that I finished watching this by 2016-10-24.
Oh My VenusVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-092016-10falsefalseI have a note that I was in the middle of this show around 2016-09-25; the months are extrapolated from that information.
Love in the MoonlightVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-092016-10truefalseThis was one of the early sageuks that I watched, and one of the few that I watched live.
WVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-082016-09truefalseI started watching this TV show shortly after it went live.
Dong Yi (Jewel in the Crown)VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-082016-09falsefalseThe months entered may not be accurate. I have a note that I had watched part of the show by 2016-08-20, and that I finished watching it by 2016-09-25. I made a lot of progress during the Labor Day holiday in the United States, while working on my Linode migration.
The Flower in PrisonVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-062016-11truefalseI watched this TV show while it was live (I started watching it once somewhere between 10 and 20 episodes had been released). It was probably my first historical Korean drama (Sageuk).
DoctorsVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-062016-08truefalseI watched this TV show while it was live.
High SocietyVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-062016-06falsefalseI believe I binged on the show around this time. My records only show that I had recently finished watching it as of 2016-07.
Marriage ContractVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-032016-05truefalseI watched this TV show roughly around the time it was live.
Descendants of the SunVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-022016-04truefalseI watched this TV show while it was live. It was one of my first few Korean dramas.
Madame AntoineVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2016-012016-03truefalseI watched this TV show while it was live. It was probably my second full TV show after Remember.
My Heart Twinkle TwinkleVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016falsefalseI watched this TV show on Viki probably late in the year (after Dong Yi, because I remember seeing an actor common with that show). I skipped several of the middle episodes.
City HunterVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016falsefalseI don't remember the exact time I watched this, but it was in 2016; I think it was in the later part of the first half of 2016.
HealerVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016falsefalseI don't remember the exact time I watched this, but it was in 2016; I think it was between somewhere in the middle of the year.
PinocchioVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016falsefalseBased on rough estimates, I believe I first watched Pinocchio in 2016. I had definitely completed watching it by February 25, 2017, when I posted about it on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/vipulnaik.r/posts/10211155676103683
The K2VikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016falsefalseBased on rough estimates, I believe I first watched The K2 in 2016. However, it's possible I watched it as late as 2017 (I definitely had finished watching it by November 2017).
Doctor StrangerVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016falsefalseI watched this show some time in 2016; I skipped many episodes in between (roughly, episodes 10 to 14).
My Lawyer, Mr. JoeVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this show, but I believe it was some time in 2016. I do not think I watched it live, but it is possible that I did.
Page TurnerVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this show, but I believe it was some time in 2016. I do not think I watched it live, but it is possible that I did.
A Beautiful MindVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016falsefalseI believe I watched this TV show a few months after its release. I remember reading in the comments that it had been shortened due to low ratings, likely due to competition from Doctors.
Splash Splash LoveVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016falsefalseI watched this (at least the first of the two episodes, but probably both) some time in 2016, probably in Q3 of the year.
DramaworldVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean20162016truefalseI watched this TV show on Viki around the time of its release.
Hum Aapke Hain KounVikiSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2015-12-192015-12-19falsefalseI believe I watched this in an overnight binge when first trying out Viki.
2 StatesiTunesSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2015-12-072015-12-09falsefalseI rented out this movie from iTunes; I believe it was not available on ErosNow at th tim. I enjoyed it quite a bit.
RememberVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Korean2015-122016-02truefalseI watched this TV show while it was live, shortly after discovering Viki. It was my first Korean drama.
Love Me If You DareVikiSeries (such as TV show or web series)Chinese2015-122016-01truefalseI believe this was one of the first Chinese TV shows I watched on Viki, right after getting my subscription started. I think I skipped many episodes but I did watch the last few.
Humpty Sharma Ki DulhaniaAmazon VideoSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2015-06-272015-06-27falsefalseThe start and end date have been entered based on the date I purchased the rental.
Ex MachinaMovie theaterSingle video (such as movie)English2015-042015-04falsefalseI watched this movie as part of a company movie outing.
The Mary Tyler Moore Show: Season 1Amazon VideoSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2015-02-122015-02falsefalseThe start date is the purchase date. I watched a few episodes (episodes 1 to 4 and then part of episode 8) and then lost interest.
Dil Dhadakne DoErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi20152015falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this movie, but it must have been in either 2015 or 2016. The movie was released in June 2015 and my ErosNow subscription expired in August 2016.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2Amazon VideoSingle video (such as movie)English2014-10-012014-10-01falsefalseThis was my third Harry Potter movie purchase from Amazon in three days.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1Amazon VideoSingle video (such as movie)English2014-09-302014-09-30falsefalseThis was my second Harry Potter movie purchase from Amazon, just one day after my first.
Harry Potter and the Half Blood PrinceAmazon VideoSingle video (such as movie)English2014-09-292014-09-29falsefalseThis was my first Harry Potter movie purchase from Amazon.
Gilmore Girls: Season 7Amazon VideoSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2014-07-102014-07falsefalseThe start date is mmy purchase date; the end date is estimated based on my rate of consumption.
Gilmore Girls: Season 6Amazon VideoSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2014-062014-07falsefalseThis is an estimate based on the fact that I purchased Seasons 5, 6, and 7 on 2014-06-05, 2014-06-17, and 2014-07-10 respectively.
Gilmore Girls: Season 4Amazon VideoSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2014-062014-06falsefalseI purchased Seasons 3, 4, and 5 on 2014-05-29, 2014-05-30, and 2014-06-05 respectively. I don't think I fiinished watching Season 3 in May, so I'm estimating that I actually watched Season 4 in June 2014.
Gilmore Girls: Season 5Amazon VideoSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2014-062014-06falsefalseThis is an estimate based on the fact that I purchased Seasons 4, 5, and 6 on 2014-05-30, 2014-06-05, and 2014-06-17 respectively.
Gilmore Girls: Season 3Amazon VideoSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2014-05-292014-06falsefalseThe start date is based on the purchase date of the season. The next season was purchased the very next day, 2014-05-30. I do not believe I finiishd watching Season 3 in one day, so I'm estimating that I finished watching it in June 2014.
Gilmore Girls: Season 2Amazon VideoSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2014-05-112014-05-29falsefalseThe dates are approximate; the start date is the purchase date of the season and the end date is the puchase date of the next season.
Gilmore Girls: Season 1Amazon VideoSeries (such as TV show or web series)English2014-052014-05falsefalseI purchased this from Amazon on 2014-05-10, but I had already watched a large part of the first season using borrowed DVDs earlier in May 2014.
AakroshErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi20142014falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this movie, but I remember it being in Berkeley befor I started my job in August 2014. So it was some time in 2014. I liked the movie quite a bit.
KhakeeErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi20142014falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this movie, but I remember it being in Berkeley befor I started my job in August 2014. So it was some time in 2014. I liked the movie quite a bit, specifically the fact that a lot of different actors got their moments in the spotlight.
Ram-LeelaErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi20142014falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this movie, but I believe it was some time in 2014. My purchase of the song Ang Laga De from Amazon Music on 2014-12-22 roughly corroborates this.
InkaarErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi20142014falsefalseI don't remember exactly when I watched this movie, but I believe it was around 2014. I had mixed feelings about the movie.
Vicky DonorErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi20132013falsefalseThe movie was released in June 2012 and I watched it while still in Chicago, so I believe my watching of it must have been in 2013. But I'm not totally sure, and I might have first watched it in 2012.
The Attacks of 26/11ErosNowSingle video (such as movie)Hindi20132013falsefalseI don't remeber exactly when I watched this movie but it must have been late in the year, since the movie was theatrically released in early March and would not have been uploaded online till later in the year.
Pyaar ImpossibleYouTubeSingle video (such as movie)Hindi2012-082012-08falsefalseI rented this movie from YouTube on 2012-08-08 and the rental expired on 2012-08-12. I do not remember exactly when I watched it.